Skip to content

Australia Day Honours awards

20 February, 2019

This year over twenty Cranlana Programme alumni were awarded Australia Day Honours, recognising their contribution to building a just, prosperous and sustainable society. We offer our warmest congratulations to each on these well deserved awards.

 

Mr John King ATKINS For distinguished service to the business and financial sectors, to the legal profession, and to the community.
Mr John Windsor BARRINGTONFor significant service to the community of Western Australia.
Mrs Elleni BEREDED-SAMUEL For significant service to social welfare, and to the African community of Melbourne.
The Reverend Ronald Mark BROWNING For service to the community.
Ms Kathryn Jane CAMPBELL CSC For distinguished service to public administration through senior roles with government departments, and to the Australian Army Reserve.
Ms Helen COLEMAN For service to the community through a range of organisations.
Air Commodore Barbara Ann COURTNEY For exceptional service in combat support unit operations, organisational reform, major international engagement, and strategic capability development for the Australian Defence Force.
Mr Simon John DUFFY For significant service to wildlife conservation, and to the rehabilitation of primates in Africa.
Mr Carrillo Baillieu GANTNER AOFor eminent service to the community through professional involvement in, and philanthropic support for, the performing and visual arts, and to Australia-Asia cultural exchange.
Professor Sandra Lee HARDING For distinguished service to education at the national and international level, and to the community of Queensland.
Dr Craig Stephen HASSED For service to medicine.
Mr Graeme Charles HEAD For distinguished service to public administration, to diversity employment initiatives, and to environmental protection.
Mr Brian James LACYFor distinguished service to the public administration of Australia’s Indian Ocean territories, to industrial relations, and to the law.
Mr Bruce Le Ber LANGOULANT For significant service to community health as an advocate for meningitis awareness and prevention.
Mrs Janet Osborn LIMB For distinguished service to the community through philanthropic support for charitable, social welfare, and medical research groups.
The Honourable Warwick Leslie SMITH AM For distinguished service to Australia-China business and financial relations, to education, and to the community.
Ms Magdalene Mary SZUBANSKIFor distinguished service to the performing arts as an actor, comedian and writer, and as a campaigner for marriage equality.
Mr Reynah Manhoi TANGFor significant service to the law, particularly through professional legal associations.
Mr Andrew Mark WAYFor significant service to medicine through administrative and advisory roles.
Ms Stephanie Bridget WOOLLARDFor service to the international community through humanitarian aid.

 

Scroll To Top