ALUMNI REVIEW

Select a Programme to review the Alumni

JUSTICE & ETHICS SYMPOSIUM

NamePosition
Associate Professor John ArmstrongKnowledge Transfer Fellow, University of Melbourne
Mr Robert CartwrightSenior Deputy President, Australian Industrial Relations Commission
Ms Janet CohenDirector, Investigations Legal Services Commissioner (Vic)
Mr Peter DuncanChairman, The Cranlana Programme Foundation
Mr James GrahamFirst Assistant Secretary, Office of Legislative Drafting and Publishing Attorney-General’s Department (ACT)
Ms Emily HowieSenior Associate, Allens Arthur Robinson
Mr David ImberSpokesperson, Australians for Affordable Housing
Mr John IresonActing Chief Finance Officer, Department of Justice (Vic)
Dr Chris JonesChief Executive Officer, Anglicare Tasmania
Ms Alison LarkinsFirst Assistant Secretary, People Services, Values and Training Division Department of Immigration & Citizenship (ACT)
Mr Whit MasonPolitical Analyst
Judge Michael McInerneyJudge, County Court of Victoria
Mr Brendan MoneyGeneral Manager, Womens Prison’s Region Department of Justice (Vic)
Mr Rob NichollDeputy Secretary, Department of Treasury & Finance (Tas)
Commissioner Christine  NixonChief Commissioner, Victoria Police
Ms Mary Anne NooneSenior Lecturer, Co-ordinator Clinical Legal Education Program School of Law, Latrobe University
Judge Robert RedlichJudge of Appeal, Court of Appeal
Mr Mike ScraftonGeneral Manager, Corporate Services Department of Sustainability & Environment (Vic)
Ms Rachel SpaldingPrincipal Review Officer Inspector-General of Intelligence & Security (ACT)
Mr Robert StaryPrincipal, Robert Stary and Associates
Mr James SymeDirector, Lakes Oil NL
Mr Alan WoodroffeSenior Manager, Policy Legislation & Review Transport Accident Commission
Mr Alex AndersonAssistant Secretary, Legal Policy Branch Department of the Prime Minister & Cabinet
Mr Joshua BornsteinPrincipal, Employment & Industrial Law Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Ms Susan BrennanPresident, World YWCA
Mr Tim BullardDirector, Policy Division Department of Premier & Cabinet (TAS)
Mr Matthew CarrollManager, Human Rights Unit Victorian Equal Opportunity & Human Rights Commission
Dr Peter CashmanAssociate Professor, Law School University of Sydney
Ms Caz ColemanProject Director, Hotham Mission Asylum Seeker Project
Mr Tony FerrallDeputy Secretary, Budget & Finance Department of Treasury & Finance (TAS)
Ms Annwyn GodwinMerit Protection Commissioner, Australian Public Service Commission
Ms Julie HobbsSenior Manager, Claims Division Transport Accident Commission
Ms Anna Katzmann SCPresident, NSW Bar Association
Mr Les KaufmanSenior Deputy President, Australian Industrial Relations Commission
Ms Elizabeth KellyFirst Assistant Secretary, Criminal Justice Division Attorney General’s Department
Dr Stepan KerkyasharianChairperson, Community Relations Commission (NSW)
Ms Kathy LeighFirst Assistant Secretary, Civil Justice Division Attorney General’s Department
Mr Paul McDonaldExecutive Director, Children, Youth & Families Department of Human Services (VIC)
Ms Jenny PeacheyDirector, Corporate Strategy & Performance Victoria Police
Mr Andrew ReadSenior Policy Manager, Early Childhood Strategic Policy & Projects Department of Education & Early Childhood Development (VIC)
Ms Charlotte StockwellChief Executive Officer, Magistrates’ Court of Victoria
Mr Brian Ward OAMManaging Director, Brian Ward & Partners
Emeritus Professor Hal Wootten AC, QCFounding Dean, Law School/Judge (retired) University of New South Wales/Supreme Court of New South Wales
Mr Graham Ashton AMDeputy Director, Victorian Office of Police Integrity Office of Police Integrity
Mr Damien CarrickBroadcaster, The Law Report, Radio National ABC Radio
Mr Joseph CatanzaritiPresident, Law Society of New South Wales
Ms Julie EdwardsChief Executive Officer, Jesuit Social Services
Mr Adrian FinanzioBarrister, Victorian Bar
Ms Michele GardnerDirector, Justice Health Department of Justice (Vic)
Mr John GibsonPresident, Refugee Council of Australia
Ms Iresha HerathGeneral Manager, Regulatory Policy & Legal Public Transport Safety Victoria
Mr Jonathan HolmesPresenter, Media Watch ABC Television
Mr Nick MillerPartner, Corporate Clayton Utz
Mr Simon Molesworth AM QCQueen’s Counsel, Victorian Bar
Ms Carmel MorfuniChairperson, Suitability Panel
Ms Christine NolanDeputy Commissioner, Strategic & Financial Services Corrections Victoria
Mr Peter O’DonahooPartner, Commercial Litigation & Dispute Resolution Allens Arthur Robinson
The Honourable Barry O’Keefe AM QCConsultant, Clayton Utz
His Honour Judge Michael RozenesChief Judge, County Court of Victoria
Ms Carol Schwartz AMChair, Qualitas
Ms Helen VerseyVictorian Privacy Commissioner, Office of the Victorian Privacy Commissioner
The Honourable Justice Katharine WilliamsJudge, Trial Division Supreme Court of Victoria
Ms Lynne Coulson BarrDeputy Commissioner, Office of the Disability Services Commissioner
Associate Professor Lee Ann BasserAssociate Professor of Law, La Trobe University
Ms Sherri BruinhoutGeneral Manager, Homelessness & Justice Programs Melbourne Citymission
Mr Joe CauchiDirector - Sustainable Communities, Mornington Peninsula Shire Council
Mr Stephen CharlesRetired Judge of Appeal, Supreme Court of Victoria
Ms Maud Clark AMChief Executive Officer, Artistic Director Somebody’s Daughter Theatre Co.
Mr Hugh de KretserExecutive Officer Federation of Community Legal Centres (Victoria) Inc
Mr Paul Jevtovic APMDeputy Director, Office of Police Integrity Victoria
Mr George StogdaleSenior Executive Leader, Financial Economy, Deterrence Australian Securities & Investment Commission
Ms Shelley MarcusDirector, Legal Services VicRoads
Mr John McCormickDirector, Policy Division Premier & Cabinet Tasmania
Ms Fiona McLeayExecutive Director, Public Interest Law Clearing House
Justice John MiddletonJudge, Federal Court of Australia
Mr Bruce MooreGeneral Manager - Legal & Policy, Australian Red Cross
Mr Martyn Myer AOPresident, The Myer Foundation
Ms Genevieve NihillMember, Victorian Civil & Administrative Tribunal Department of Justice
Mr Steven StevensPresident, Law Institute of Victoria
Dr Helen SzokeCommissioner, Victorian Equal Opportunity & Human Rights Commission
Dr Eva TsahuriduProgram Director, School of Management RMIT University
Mr Cam BaddeleyDirector, Program and Sector Support Department of Human Services
Professor Breen CreightonProfessor of Law, Graduate School of Business and Law RMIT
Ms Anthea DerringtonDirector, Policy and Strategic Services Department of Justice
Ms Marcia DohenyDirector, Legal and Governance City of Sydney Council
Ms Kathleen ForresterDirector, Disability Services Department of Human Services
Mr Justin FoxPartner, Corporate Advisory Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Ms Julia GriffithExecutive Director, Department of Justice
Ms Ann GummowLawyer, Women’s Legal Service
Ms Anne HealeyBarrister, NSW Bar Association
Ms Pauline IrelandAssistant Director, Food Safety and Regulation Department of Health
Ms Suzanne KirtonBarrister, Victorian Bar
Professor William MacNeilDean of Law, Head of School Griffith University
Mr David ManneExecutive Director, Refugee and Immigration Legal Centre
Ms Merrin MasonChief Executive Director, Victorian Law Reform Commission
Professor Marilyn McMenimanCommissioner, Crime and Misconduct Commission
Superintendent Shane PattonChief of Staff, Victoria Police
Ms Jennifer PearceDirector, Professional Conduct New South Wales Bar Association
Hon Justice Ross RobsonJudge, Supreme Court of Victoria
Mr James RuddleDeputy Government Solicitor, Victorian Government Solicitor’s Office
Mr Reynah TangVice President, Law Institute of Victoria
Professor Michael AdamsDean & Professor of Law, University of Western Sydney
Mr Geoff BowyerVice President, Law Institute of Victoria
Dr Emma CassarState Director, Community Services Mission Australia
Professor Rosalind CroucherPresident, Australian Law Reform Commission
Dr Stefan GruenertChief Executive Officer, Odyssey House Victoria
Dr Danny LammPresident, Executive Council of Australian Jewry
Ms Margaret LothianSenior Member, Victorian Civil and Administrative Tribunal
Ms Diane MerryfullChief Executive Officer, Integrity Commission Tasmania
Ms Carol NikakisChief Executive Officer, Victorian Association for the Care and Resettlement of Offenders
Ms Alison O’BrienAssistant Victorian Government Solicitor, Victorian Government Solicitor’s Office
Ms Claire O’ConnorBarrister, Anthony Mason Chambers
Ms Deirdre O’Donnell PSMInformation Commissioner, NSW Information and Privacy Commission
The Hon Justice Robert OsbornJudge, Court of Appeal Supreme Court of Victoria
Ms Catherine ParrGeneral Counsel, Reserve Bank of Australia
Professor Marilyn PittardProfessor of Law & Director of International Law, Monash University
The Hon Justice Steven RaresJudge, Federal Court of Australia
Dr Anthony BendallDeputy Privacy Commissioner, Office of the Victorian Privacy Commissioner
Mr Robin Brett QCVictorian Inspector, Victorian Inspectorate
Ms Catherine DarbyshireDirector, Grampians Region Department of Justice
Mr John FastJoint Managing Director, Dragoman Pty Ltd
Ms Joanna FletcherChief Executive Officer, Women’s Legal Service Victoria
Mrs Jodi HendersonRegional Director, Lodden Mallee Department of Justice
Mr Matthew HockingSenior Manger Resolution, Resolution (Claims Legal & Lump Sum Compensation) Transport Accident Commission
Dr Heather HolstChief Executive Officer, HomeGround
Mr Craig HylandSolicitor for Public Prosecutions, Office of Public Prosecutions
Mr Peter KellDeputy Chairman, Australian Securities and Investments Commission
Ms Debbie KilroyChief Executive Officer, Sisters Inside
Mr Shaun Le GrandAssistant Victorian Government Solicitor, Victorian Government Solicitor’s Office
Ms Fiona McLeod SCChair, Victorian Bar Council
Mr Peter NobleCo-ordinator, Loddon Campaspe Community Legal Centre
Ms Melinda RichardsBarrister, Victorian Bar
Professor Julianne SchultzEditor, Griffith Review
Commissioner Paula SpencerFair Work Commission
Dr Danny SullivanAssistant Clinical Director, Forensicare
Ms Raelene Webb QCPresident, National Native Title Tribunal
Ms Kairsty WilsonLegal Manager, Association of Employees with Disability Legal Centre
Ms Annie WoodgerAssistant Director, Criminal Law Policy Department of Justice
Ms Miranda BruyniksDeputy Commissioner, Disability Services Commissioner
Ms Zana BythewayExecutive Director, JobWatch
Ms Fiona ChomleyManager Health & Disability Policy & Research, Health & Disability Strategy Group Transport Accident Commission
AC Shane Connelly APMNational Manager Human Resources, Australian Federal Police
Dr Peter EwerExecutive Director, Central Area and North Metro Region Department of Justice
Ms Maggie DurinckGeneral Manager, Strategic Accommodation Planning Department of Justice
Mr Bernie GearyPrincipal Commissioner, Commission for Children and Young People
Mr Philip GranoPrincipal Legal Officer, Office of the Public Advocate
Mr Simon HeathDeputy Commissioner, Independent Broad-based Anti-corruption Commission (IBAC)
Mr Kim HeitmanGeneral Counsel, University of Western Australia
Professor Doug HodgsonDean, School of Law The University of Notre Dame Australia
Mr Robert LindsayBarrister, Sir Clifford Grant Chambers
Mr John McPhersonLawyer, Arnold Dallas McPherson
Ms Alex NewtonSenior Policy Advisor, Royal Commission Into Trade Union Governance And Corruption
Mrs Gabrielle OstbergLegal Policy and Research Coordinator, The Victorian Bar Incorporated
Ms Ruth OwensDirector, VMA General Practice Training
Ms Catherine UhrSenior Solicitor/Consumer Advocate, Consumer Protection Legal Aid Queensland
Ms Catherine AllenPolicy Team Leader, Royal Commission into Institutional Responses to Child Sexual Abuse
The Honourable Justice Robert BenjaminJustice, Family Court of Australia
Mr Gerard BrodyChief Executive Officer, Consumer Action Law Centre
Mr Gerry Butcher, RFD Senior Member, Victorian Civil and Administrative Tribunal
Mr Mark DwyerVice President, Victorian Civil and Administrative Tribunal
Ms Helen FatourosExecutive Director, Victoria Legal Aid
Mr Justin Gleeson, SC Solicitor General, Commonwealth of Australia
Her Honour Magistrate Fiona HayesRegional Coordinating Magistrate, Magistrates’ Court of Victoria
Ms Sam HorsfieldChair, Women’s Legal Service
Mr Ian Kennedy, AM Senior Partner, Kennedy Partners
Mr David KlempfnerBarrister, The Victorian Bar Inc
Dr John Lynch, PSM Director, Legal Independent Board-based Anti-Corruption Commission
His Honour Judge Damian MurphyJudge, County Court of Victoria
Mr David MurrayDirector, Service Development Department of Justice and Regulation
Ms Jacqueline ParkerAssistant Victorian Government Solicitor, Workplace Relations & Occupational Safety Victorian Government Solicitor’s Office
Her Honour Magistrate Stella StuthridgeMagistrate, Magistrates’ Court of Victoria
Her Honour Magistrate Noreen TooheyRegional Coordinating Magistrate, Magistrates’ Court of Victoria
Mr Michael WellsManager, Office of the Public Advocate
Ms Elisabeth WentworthDeputy Head of List, Victorian Civil and Administrative Tribunal
Ms Louise AndersonChief Executive Officer, Court Administration Supreme Court of Victoria
Ms Victoria BennettJudge, Family Court of Australia
Dr Christopher BlackChief of Staff, Australian Federal Police
Chief Justice Diana Bryant AOChief Justice, Family Court of Australia
Ms Patricia Cahill SCSenior Counsel, Francis Burt Chambers
Commander Michael ChewCommander - People, Safety and Security, Australian Federal Police
Ms Heather CookDeputy Director-General, Australian Security Intelligence Organisation
Ms Felicity Gerry QCQueen’s Counsel and Chair, Research and Research Training Committee, Charles Darwin University
Ms Deborah Glass OBEOmbudsman, Victorian Ombudsman
Mr Michael Griffin AMIntegrity Commissioner, Australian Commission for Law Enforcement Integrity
Her Honour Fleur KinghamPresident, Land Court of Queensland
Mr Michael KingstonChief Legal Officer, Australian Securities and Investments Commission
Professor Wendy LaceyDean and Head, School of Law, University of South Australia
Ms Angela LanganSenior Legal Policy Officer, Department of Justice & Regulation
Mr Paul O’Grady QCBarrister, Victorian Bar
Mr John Sheahan QCQueen’s Counsel, 5 Wentworth Chambers
Ms Margaret Wilson QCMember, Queensland Law Reform Commission
Ms Nerida WallaceChief Executive Officer, Law Institute of Victoria
Mr Andrew BruunActing Chief Executive Officer, Youth Support and Advocacy Service
Ms Annmarie LumsdenDirector, Criminal Law Legal Aid NSW, Criminal Law Division
Ms Belinda CollinsSenior Advisor, Office for Women, Department of the Prime Minister and Cabinet
Mr Ben SladeManaging Principal, Maurice Blackburn
Mr Bevan WarnerManaging Director, Victorian Legal Aid
Ms Carolyn SpiersLegal Advisor, Department of Veterans Affairs
Mr David PammenterDeputy General Counsel Operations and Counter Terrorism, AFP Legal
Mr Donald SpeagleDeputy Secretary Civil Justice, Department of Justice and Regulation
Mr Jamie GardinerVice President, Victorian Council for Civil Liberties
Mr John McKechnie QCCommissioner, Corruption and Crime Commission
Ms Lynne HaultainExecutive Director, Victorian Law Foundation
Mr Matthew BlunnNational Leader, AGS Dispute Resolution, Attorney General’s Department
Mr Matthew Howard SCPresident, Western Australian Bar Association
Mr Nicholas ParmeterDirector of Policy, Policy Division Law Council of Australia
Ms Nicki PattenGeneral Counsel and Company Secretary, Baptcare
Mr Stephen BlanksPresident, NSW Council for Civil Liberties
Ms Wendy SouthernDeputy Director - General, Australian Security Intelligence Organisation